Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Potter County Wrestlers Take Home Runner-up Trophy from Faulkton Invitational


The Potter County wrestling team traveled to the Faulkton Wrestling Invitational on Saturday, December 8th and had a great showing.  They came away with 9 individual medals
and the team Runner-up trophy.  The Oakes, ND team took 1st place honors and the Battlers edged out the home Faulkton team by one-half point for 2nd place.  The Battlers had three
2nd place winners:  Luke Smith, Cole Geditz and Austin Haberer; three finished with consolation championships:  Brody Schatz, Jace Everson and Luke Vogel; and three 4th place finishers:
Carl Cronin, Garrett Rausch and Denver Jost.  The Battlers will travel again on Saturday, Dec. 15th to Plankinton.

The other schools participating in the Faulkton tournament were:  Aberdeen Roncalli (ABR), Aberdeen Central JV (ABC), Clark-Willow Lake (CWL), Faulkton (FAU), Oakes, ND (OND),
Ipswich-Leola (IPS), Lemmon (LEM), Mobridge-Pollock (MOP), Warner-Northwestern (WNW), Sioux Valley (SV), Sully Buttes (SB), and Sunshine Bible Academy (SBA).

Here are the individual results:

Luke Smith (106#)  Won by pin in 2:39 over Andrew Edgar (FAU), Won by pin in 4:53 over Josh Weisbrod (CWL) and Lost by tech fall 0-17 to Dirk Wolf (LEM) to place 2nd.

Carl Cronin (106# UNA)  Won by decision 6-0 over Aaron Elijah (SV), Lost by fall to Brady Hill (SB), Won by pin in 1:55 over Wyatt Huffman (UNA), Won by decision 7-0 over Chauncey
Goethals (ABC), Lost by major decision 1-11 to Brady Hill (SB) to place 4th.

Emma Weyand (113#)  Lost by fall to Jon Brummond (UNA) and lost by major decision 0-12 to Jaden Rosler (WNW).

Garrett Rausch (120#)  Lost by decision 2-7 to Israel Appel (SBA), Won by pin in :36 over Austin Wiley (SB), Won by decision 5-3 over Jess Karber (CWL), and lost by decision 1-6
to Israel Appel (SBA) to place 4th.

Chris Zuber (126#)  Won by decision 14-6 over Wyatt Burke (CWL), Lost by fall to Kaleb Sell (OND), Lost 9-10 to Collin Haar (ABC).

Brody Schatz (132#)  Won by major decision 17-5 over Bradley Nelson (ABC), Lost by tech fall 0-15 to Jacob Weisbrod (CWL), Won by pin in 1:58 over Chase Nincehelser (SB),
and Won by decision in overtime 12-7 over Lane Peterson (IPS) to place 3rd.

Jesse Wheeler (132# UNA)  Won by pin in 2:38 over John Jacobson (SV), Lost by injury forfeit to Lane Peterson (IPS).

Jace Everson (138#)  Won by decision 15-8 over Braiden Nelson (UNA), Lost by decision 6-8 to William Edgar, Won by decision 8-2 over Tayte Clark (SBA), Won by decision 5-1 over
Austin Kelly (OND) to place 3rd.

Cole Gedtiz (145#)  Won by major decision 18-1 over Chris Tyre (OND), Won by pin in 1:54 over Eli Westendorf (SV), and Lost by decision 3-6 to Riley Potter (FAU) to place 2nd.

Truman Weyand (152#)  Won by pin in :49 over Conner Stoick (MOP), Lost by fall to Kent Hall (FAU), Lost by fall to Adam Oschner (WNW).

Austin Haberer (160#)  Won by pin in 2:54 over Brayden Hilton (UNA), Won by decision 2-1 over Austin Thomas (FAU), and Lost by major decision 1-16 to Tyson Mitzel to place 2nd.

Luke Vogel (170#)  Lost by fall to Dylan Hill (SB), Won by pin in :32 over Jon Praska (UNA),  Won by pin in :45 over Riley Johnson (ABR), Won by decision 5-4 over Jason Van Vught (MOP)
and Won by decision 11-10 over Dylan Hill (SB) to place 3rd.

Denver Jost (220#)  Lost by fall to Brody Peterson (LEM), Won by decision 11-4 over Ray Edgar (FAU), and Lost by fall to Cole Kelly (OND) to place 4th.

Be the first to like.


Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.