Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Battler Wrestlers 11-0 to finish undefeated season in Warner

Share

The Potter County wrestlers traveled to Warner on Friday, Feb. 1 to compete in the Warner-Northwestern Wrestling Quadrangular.
They came home with three more victories to finish their season undefeated with a record of 11-0 in dual competition.  According to former Battler wrestler, Donnie Bowden, the last season the Battler team went undefeated was in 2005-2006.  Potter County came away with wins over Warner/Northwestern 52-27, Britton-Hecla/Langford Area 40-30 and Ipswich/Leola 61-0.
Here are the individual match results: Potter County vs. Warner/Northwestern 52-27
Chance Stuwe (106#)  Lost by fall to Tyler Braun
Luke Smith (113#)  Won by pin in :43 over Tanner Peck
Garrett Rausch (120#)  Won by forfeit
Brody Schatz (126#)  Won by forfeit
Chris Zuber (132#)  Won by forfeit
Jace Everson (138#)  Won by forfeit
Truman Weyand (145#)  Won by pin in :29 over Austin Dreyer
Cole Geditz (152#)  Won by tech fall 17-2 over Adam Ochsner
Austin Haberer (160#)  Won by pin in 2:17 over Levi Dinger
Luke Vogel (170#)  Won by pin in 3:05 over Landon Seaman
Denver Jost (220#)  Lost by decision 2-5 to Brian Peterson
Exhibition Matches:  Jesse Wheeler won by pin in 1:13 over Darin Gubin and Alex Martinez won by pin in :53 over Darin Gubin.
Potter County vs. Britton-Hecla/Langford Area 40-30
Chance Stuwe (106#)  Won by forfeit
Luke Smith (113#)  Won by forfeit
Garrett Rausch (120#)  Lost by fall to Nathan Jones
Brody Schatz (126#)  Won by pin in 2:44 over Jonathon Mundt
Chris Zuber (132#)  Lost by fall to Ben Boyko
Jace Everson (138#)  Won by pin in :34 over Eli Wietgrefe
Truman Weyand (145#)  Lost by fall to Garrett McIntosch
Cole Geditz (152#)  Won by major decision 15-2 over Steven Wegleitner
Austin Haberer (160#)  Won by forfeit
Luke Vogel (170#)  Won by injury default over Mason Kilker
Denver Jost (220#)  Lost by injury default to Matt Muth
Potter County vs. Ipswich/Leola 61-0
Chance Stuwe (106#)  Won by forfeit
Luke Smith (113#)  Won by pin in 2:25 over Cody Peterson
Garrett Rausch (120#)  Won by forfeit
Brody Schatz (126#)  Won by decision 5-0 over Lane Peterson
Chris Zuber (132#)  Won by forfeit
Jace Everson (138#)  Won by major decision 13-1 over Alex Marsh
Truman Weyand (145#)  Won by pin in :25 over Tanner Moore
Cole Geditz (152#)  Won by forfeit
Austin Haberer (160#)  Won by forfeit
Luke Vogel (170#)  Won by forfeit
Denver Jost (220#)  Won by forfeit
Exhibition Matches:  Preston Worth won by decision 6-0 over Nick Brandner and Phillip Vetter won by pin in 3:34 over Nick Brandner.

Be the first to like.

Poll

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Ad: