Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Potter County Battler teams take first and second in Region 3B track meet May 16

Share

The Potter County Battlers had a good day on Thursday, May 16 when they hosted the Region 3B track meet at Battler Field in Gettysburg. The boys came in first and the girls placed second during the day.
The State Class B Track and Field meet is this weekend in Sioux Falls.
Following are the Potter County results from the day.
Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 187, Potter County 144, Sully Buttes 92-1/2, Eureka-Bowdle 88-1/2, Herreid-Selby Area 75, Highmore-Harrold 49, Faulkton 39, Sunshine Bible Academy 29, Leola 21.
100-Meter Dash: 6, Megan Schrempp, Potter County, :13.50.
400-Meter Dash: 4, Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 1:08.50; 7, Kalecia Hageman, Potter County, 1:12.30.
800-Meter Run: 2, Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 2:29.50; 8, Emma Weyand, Potter County, 2:51.80.
1,600-Meter Run: 5, Sarah McClure, Potter County, 6:15.10; 7, Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 6:25.10.
3,200-Meter Run: 2, Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 12:47.10; 5, Sarah McClure, Potter County, 13:47.20; 6, Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 13:59.00.
100-Meter Hurdles: 2, Regan Everson, Potter County, :17.60; 7, Sammie Stethem, Potter County, :21.60.
300-Meter Hurdles: 7, Tara Heuer, Potter County, :55.00.
400-Meter Relay: 3, Potter County, (Megan Schrempp, Samantha Kilian, Tara Heuer, Alyssa Haberer) :54.60.
800-Meter Relay: 8, Potter County, (Lilli Cronin, Destry Nafziger, Traci Arbach, Kalecia Hageman)  2:07.00.
1,600-Meter Relay: 4, Potter County, (Samantha Kilian, Kalecia Hageman, Mercades Genzler, Tara Heuer,) 4:38.00.
3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Potter County (Jenna Schweiss, Hallee Cronin, Hannah Flatt, Sierra Wieseler), 10:21.90.
Sprint Medley Relay: 2, Potter County (Megan Schrempp, Alyssa Haberer, Sierra Wieseler, Hallee Cronin), 4:40.30.
High Jump: 5, Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 4-3; 8, Alli Lake, Potter County, 4-1.
Long Jump: 1, Sydney Logan, Potter County, 15-10; 6, Regan Everson, Potter County, 14-8; 8, Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 14-4-1/2.
Triple Jump: 1, Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 32-3-3/4; 3, Sydney Logan, Potter County, 30-3-3/4; 4, Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 30-3-3/4.
Shot Put: 5, Alli Lake, Potter County, 29-7-1/2; 8, Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 28-9-1/4.
Discus: 6, Alli Lake, Potter County, 96-10.
Pole Vault: 3, Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 7-9; 4, Tara Heuer, Potter County, 7-9; 6, Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 5-9.
Boys Division
Team Points: Potter County 133-1/2, Herreid-Selby Area 123, Ipswich 94, Faulkton 78, Eureka-Bowdle 78, Sully Buttes 74, Sunshine Bible Academy 63, Highmore-Harrold 55-1/2, Edmunds Central 26, Lower Brule 9.
100-Meter Dash: 4, Dalton Storer, Potter County, :11.40.
200-Meter Dash: 4, Dalton Storer, Potter County, :23.90; 6, Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, :24.70.
400-Meter Dash: 5, Brody Schatz, Potter County, :58.60; 6, Colton Hall, Potter County, :58.60; 7, Tanner Storer, Potter County, :59.20.
1,600-Meter Run: 4, Ashur Fleming, Potter County, 5:29.80;  6, Carl Cronin, Potter County, 5:37.60.
3,200-Meter Run: 4, Carl Cronin, Potter County, 11:59.50; 6, Ashur Fleming, Potter County, 12:27.20;8, Trent Donovan, Potter County, 12:32.50.
110-Meter Hurdles: 4, Scott Glodt, Potter County, :18.20; 6, Rease Logan, Potter County, :19.50.
300-Meter Hurdles: 3, Lucas Vogel, Potter County, :45.00; 6, Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, :49.20; 7, Scott Glodt, Potter County, :49.80.
400-Meter Relay: 2, Potter County (Dalton Storer, Tate Nafziger, Tanner Heuer, Tanner Storer), :46.40.
800-Meter Relay: 4, Potter County, (Dalton Storer, Tate Nafziger, Tanner Heuer, Tanner Storer) 1:36.90.
1,600-Meter Relay: 4, Potter County, (Colton Hall, Tanner Heuer, Brody Schatz, Cole Geditz) 3:58.00.
3,200-Meter Relay: 5, Potter County, (Tim Heien, Chance Stuwe, Lucas Smith, Jesse Wheeler) 10:20.30.
High Jump: 3, Rease Logan, Potter County, 5-8; 4,
Long Jump: 2, Colton Hall, Potter County, 18-3-1/2; 3, Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 17-11; 7, Scott Glodt, Potter County, 16-6; 8.
Triple Jump: 5, Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 38-3-1/4; 7, Scott Glodt, Potter County, 36-8; 8, Cole Geditz, Potter County, 34-11.
Discus: 1, Tate Nafziger, Potter County, 157-2.
Pole Vault: 2, Cole Geditz, Potter County, 12-6; 5, Jace Everson, Potter County, 11-0; 7, Tanner Heuer, Potter County, 10-6.

Be the first to like.

Poll

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Ads