Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Nafziger wins runner-up at state with both shot and discus

Share

The Potter County Battlers competed in the State B track meet in Sioux Falls on Friday and Saturday, May 24-25.
Tate Nafziger, who graduated from GHS the weekend before the meet, brought home second place in the shot put with a throw of 47’10”.
Following are the results of the Potter County tracksters.
Girls Results – Scored 16 points to tie for 18th as a team.  The times converted to hand-held times are in parenthesis.
Triple Jump – Shaye Jungwirth jumped 33’4.25” to place 3rd and Sydney Logan jumped 32’3” to place 6th.
Long Jump – Sydney Logan jumped 15’8” to place 6th.
400 Meter – Sierra Wieseler ran a time of 1:03.53 (1:03.3) and did not qualify for finals.
800 Meter – Sierra Wieseler ran 2:27.75 (2:27.6) for 6th place.
3200 Meter – Hannah Flatt ran 12:33.48 (12:33.3) and finished in 8th place.
100 Hurdles – Regan Everson ran 19.35 (19.2) and did not qualify for finals.
4 x 800 Meter Relay – the foursome of Jenna Schweiss, Hallee Cronin, Hannah Flatt and Sierra Wieseler and ran a time of 10:41.12 (10:40.9) and finished just out of the medals in 9th place.
Medley Relay – the foursome of Megan Schrempp, Alyssa Haberer, Sierra Weiseler and Hallee Cronin ran a time of 4:37.58 (4:37.4) but did not qualify for the finals and finished just out of the medals in 9th place.
Boys Results – Scored 24 points to finish in a tie for 10th place. The times converted to hand-held times are in parenthesis.
Discus – Tate Nafziger threw 152’5”  to finish as the state runner-up.
Shot – Tate Nafziger threw 47’10”  to finish as the state runner-up.
Pole Vault – Jace Everson vaulted 11’3” to finish in 6th place.  Cole Geditz also vaulted 11’3 to finish in 8th place.
High Jump – Rease Logan jumped 5’6” and did not place.
Long Jump – Colton Hall jumped 18’2” and did not place.
4 x 100 Meter Relay – the foursome of Dalton Storer, Tate Nafziger, Tanner Heuer, and Tanner Storer ran a prelim time of 45.95 (45.1), to qualify for finals where they ran a time of 46.09 (45.9) to place 5th.

1 person likes this post.

Poll

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Ads