Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Three Battler wrestlers to compete in State B tourney

Share

The wrestling tournament was held at Rapid City Stevens High School with Region 4A and B schools competing to qualify for their state tournaments this weekend. The State B wrestling tournament will be in Aberdeen, SD on Feb. 28 and March 1 at the Northern State University Barnett Center.
Potter County had three wrestlers place in the top four to enable them to move on to the State tournament: Carl Cronin, champion at 106#, Garrett Rausch, third at 138# and Lucas Vogel, second at 182#.
The Battler team finished eight overall in the region.
106# Carl Cronin: win by pin in :55 over Jesse McCann (HC); 5-1 decision over Luke Henninger (SC); 4-3 decision over Hunter Peterson (P) to become champion.
113# Chance Stuwe: win by pin in 3:30 over Logan Kennedy (SC); loss by technical fall to Wyatt Pulscher (HS); win by forfeit from Bennett County; 2-4 loss to Jaden Shephard (MP).
120# Lucas Smith: 12-6 decision over Jahrett Schiemer (C); loss by injury forfeit to Joshua Simunek (HS).
138# Garrett Rausch: win by technical fall in 3:00 over Stone Jensen (MP); 4-1 decision over Tate Petrak (BC); loss by fall to Micheal Scott (SC); win by technical fall in 4:31 over Austin Wiley (SB); 4-2 decision over Jake Operpriller (HS) to place 3rd.
145# Chris Zuber: 7-5 decision over Trig Olson (HC); loss by fall to Jacob Desersa (HS); 14-4 major decision over Forrest Lewis (C); 7-11 loss to Nick Hayes (LYM).
152# Jesse Wheeler: loss by fall to Jace Anderson (SB); win by pin in 4:33 over Austin Shales (LD); 7-4 decision over Killian Warner (MP) loss by fall to Cooper Carter (SC).
182# Lucas Vogel: 1-0 decision over Grady Carley (P); 6-14 loss to Clayton Wahlstrom (C) to place 2nd.
195# Jordan Trujillio: loss by fall to David Jensen (MP); loss by fall to Brayden Peterson (LM)
220# JR Belford: loss by fall to Chase Schoenhard (MP); loss by fall to Mikey Murray (C).
TEAM SCORES: 1. Philip Area 230.5; 2, Stanley County, 199.0; 3, Hot Springs, 116.5; 4, Bennett County, 114.5; 5, Lemmon-McIntosh, 96.0; 6, Custer, 95.0; 7, Mobridge-Pollock, 73.5; 8, Potter County, 72.0; 9, Lyman, 43.0; 10, Sully Buttes, 42.0; 11, Harding County, 35.0; 12, Hill City, 30.5; 13, (tie) Lead-Deadwood and Newell, 13.0; 15, St. Thomas More, 12.0; 16, Red Cloud, 6.0.

Be the first to like.

Poll

Should peanut butter be eliminated from the school meal program due to severe peanut allergies?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Ads