Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Potter County Battler tracksters head to state meet

Share

The Potter County girls took first place in the Region 2B track and field meet, coming in 13 points ahead of the second place Ipswich team.
Held in Gettysburg on Thursday, May 22, the girls took top honors out of 11 teams, with the Battler boys finishing in sixth place out of 12 teams.
While the girls won first as a team, Grace Crook held the only first place individual honors, crossing the finish line in front in the 400 meter dash.
Several individuals qualified for the state meet, and will head to Howard Wood in Sioux Falls for the State B track and field meet on Thursday and Friday, May 30-31.
Their events are the following: Juniors – Regan Everson, Long Jump; Kalecia Hageman, Relay Alternate; Colton Hall, Long Jump; Dalton Storer, 200 meter dash; Luke Vogel, Triple Jump. Sophomores – Grace Crook, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, Medley Relay, 4X800 Relay; Alyssa Haberer, Discus; Rease Logan, High Jump; Megan Schrempp, 100 meter dash, Medley Relay. Freshmen – Hannah Flatt, 3200 meter run, 4×800 Relay; Mercades Genzler, Triple Jump, Medley Relay; Delanie Larson, Relay Alternate; Tanner Storer, 400 meter dash; Sierra Wieseler, Medley Relay, 4×800 Relay. 7th grade – Autumn Wieseler, 4×800 Relay.
Following are the Potter County results from the Region 2B track and field meet held at Battler Field May 22.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
5 Schrempp, Megan 10 Potter County 12.83 4
Girls 200 Meter Dash
5 Crook, Grace 10 Potter County 27.37 4 4
6 Schrempp, Megan 10 Potter County 27.49 4 3
8 Genzler, Mercades 9 Potter County 28.40 3 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Crook, Grace 10 Potter County 1:05.61 3 10
4 Hageman, Kalecia 11 Potter County 1:09.00 3 5
6 Hansen, Kori 8 Potter County 1:09.32 3 3
Girls 800 Meter Run
7 Wieseler, Autumn 7 Potter County 2:46.67 2 2
8 Wieseler, Sierra 9 Potter County 2:49.00 2 1
16 Rausch, Shawnda 9 Potter County 3:09.05 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run
4 Kilian, Shelby 11 Potter County 6:12.29 5
7 Larson, Delanie 8 Potter County 6:24.51 2
9 McClure, Sarah 10 Potter County 6:56.88
Girls 3200 Meter Run
2 Flatt, Hannah 9 Potter County 12:58.07 8
3 Larson, Delanie 8 Potter County 14:14.11 6
5 McClure, Sarah 10 Potter County 15:39.82 4
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
5 Everson, Regan 11 Potter County 18.61 4
6 Stethem, Samantha 8 Potter County 19.68 3
8 Donovan, Tierney 10 Potter County 20.43 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
5 Heuer, Tara 11 Potter County 53.68 2 4
6 Stethem, Samantha 8 Potter County 56.85 1 3
8 Donovan, Tierney 10 Potter County 57.74 1 1
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
4 Potter County 54.44 2 5
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
4 Potter County 1:56.42 2 5
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
3 Potter County 4:25.98 6
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
4 Potter County 11:08.44 5
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
3 Potter County 5:06.96 6
Girls Shot Put
3 Lake, Alli 12 Potter County 32-00.00 6
8 Haberer, Alyssa 10 Potter County 29-01.50 1
Girls Discus Throw
2 Haberer, Alyssa 10 Potter County 108-00.00 8
5 Lake, Alli 12 Potter County 102-07.00 4
Girls Long Jump
2 Everson, Regan 11 Potter County 15-08.25 8
7 Hansen, Kori 8 Potter County 13-09.00 2
10 Smith, Karen 8 Potter County 12-08.50
Girls Triple Jump
2 Genzler, Mercades 9 Potter County 32-00.25 8
5 Nafziger, Destry 11 Potter County 30-04.50 4
10 Lake, Alli 12 Potter County 27-11.75
Girls Pole Vault
3 Kilian, Samantha 11 Potter County 7-09.00 6
5 Heuer, Tara 11 Potter County 7-03.00 4
6 Hansen, Kali 10 Potter County 6-03.00 3
Women – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Potter County 155
2) Ipswich 142
3) Sully Buttes 92
4) Eureka/Bowdle 84
5) Herreid/Selby Area 79
6) Highmore-Harrold 51
7) Sunshine Bible Academy 44
8) Faulkton Area 35
9) Hitchcock-Tulare 31
10) Leola 17
11) Edmunds Central 7
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
6 Schmidt, Jordan 11 Potter County 11.38 3
Boys 200 Meter Dash
3 Storer, Dalton 11 Potter County 23.43 HH 3 6
8 Schmidt, Jordan 11 Potter County 24.33 2 1
12 Hall, Chayce 12 Potter County 25.76 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash
2 Storer, Tanner 9 Potter County 54.88 3 8
Boys 800 Meter Run
16 Kirby, Carson 10 Potter County 2:43.39 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run
13 Donovan, Trent 10 Potter County 6:01.95
16 Spindler, Garret 9 Potter County 6:20.30
Boys 3200 Meter Run
7 Cronin, Carl 9 Potter County 12:11.46 2
14 Donovan, Trent 10 Potter County 14:02.37
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
5 Glodt, Scott 12 Potter County 16.44 4
7 Logan, Rease 10 Potter County 18.57 2
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
6 Cronin, Carl 9 Potter County 50.65 2 3
8 Glodt, Scott 12 Potter County 53.19 1 1
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
3 Potter County 46.15 2 6
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
8 Potter County 1:51.72 2 1
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
4 Potter County 3:39.01 2 5
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
8 Potter County 10:26.38 1 1
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
7 Potter County 4:30.71 2 2
Boys Shot Put
10 Drew, Treyson 11 Potter County 34-02.50
12 Kirby, Carson 10 Potter County 33-06.75
Boys Discus Throw
12 Hall, Chayce 12 Potter County 100-02.00
19 Kirby, Carson 10 Potter County 83-03.00
Boys High Jump
5 Logan, Rease 10 Potter County 5-06.00 4
Boys Long Jump
13 Glodt, Scott 12 Potter County 16-04.00
16 Vetter, Phillip 8 Potter County 13-04.75
Boys Triple Jump
2 Vogel, Lucas 11 Potter County J42-02.50 HH 8
Boys Pole Vault
3 Smith, Lucas 9 Potter County 9-03.00 6
6 Cronin, Carl 9 Potter County 7-03.00 3
Men – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Herreid/Selby Area 118
2) Sully Buttes 98
3) Faulkton Area 94.50
4) Eureka/Bowdle 89
5) Sunshine Bible Academy 87
6) Potter County 66
7) Ipswich 65
8) Hitchcock-Tulare 47.50
9) Edmunds Central 36
10) Highmore-Harrold 33
11) Lower Brule 5
12) Leola 2

Be the first to like.

Poll

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Ads