Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Ordinance #2012-4-9

Share

Ordinance #2012-4-9
ORDINANCE 2012-4-9
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 8.28.020 FIREWORKS REGULATIONS ESTABLISHING
THE TIME OF DAY OR NIGHT THAT FIREWORKS ARE ALLOWED TO BE DISCHARGED BY
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL OF THE GETTYSBURG MUNICIPAL CODE
BE IT ORDAINED by the city of Gettysburg common Council that section
8.28.020 entitled Fireworks regulations is amended to read as follows:
8.28.020 Fireworks regulations:
4. It shall be unlawful to discharge fireworks after 11 PM or before 7 AM
from June 27th through and including July 2nd. It shall be unlawful to
discharge fireworks after 12 AM (midnight) or before 7 AM on July 3rd
through and including July 5th.
5. It shall be unlawful to discharge fireworks before 7 AM from December
31st through and including January 1st to 1 AM.
6. Special permit requests for fireworks within the city limits of
Gettysburg will be considered on a case by case basis.
ATTEST:
WITNESS:
Sharleen Eliason, Finance Officer
Bill Wuttke, Mayor
First reading: April 2, 2012
Second reading: May 7, 2012
Published: May 10, 2012
Published once at the total approximate cost of $14.53
-051012

Be the first to like.

Poll

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Ads