The week of Battler sports

Cross Country

Girls

Team Scores – 1. Newell, 22; 2. Ipswich, 38; 3. Deubrook Area, 42; 4. Gayville-Volin, 49; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 51; 6. Sully Buttes, 53; 7. Burke/South Central, 78; 8. Northwestern, 81; 9. Philip, 85; 10. Dakota Hills, 89; 11. Potter County, 95; 12. Freeman Academy/Marion, 128; 13. Howard, 135; 14. Howard, 135; 15. Jones County, 138; 16. De Smet, 158.

Individual

35, Kimberly Hageman, Potter County, 21:37.77; 49, Emilie Larson, Potter County, 22:07.21; 57, Delanie Larson, Potter County, 22:18.39; 58, Tori Crook, Potter County, 22:20.16; 64, Sierra Stuwe, Potter County, 22:33.04.

Volleyball

Potter County 19-25-23-25-15

Faith 25-18-25-15-9

Non-conference Friday at Faith

Oct. 20

Serving: Potter County 85-92 15 aces (Amber Flatt 17-18 4 aces, Kori Hansen 17-19 4 aces, Jenna Robbennolt 8-10 3 aces, Autumn Wieseler 11-11 2 aces); Faith statistics not available.

Hitting: Potter County 109-116 36 kills (Hansen 32-37 13 kills, Samantha Stethem 33-39 11 kills, Robbennolt 25-29 10 kills).

Setting: Potter County 116-116 34 assists (Wieseler 113-113 34 assists).

Digs: Potter County 62 (Hansen 17, Cassidy Goebel 10, Stethem 10).

Blocks: Potter County 5 (Robbennolt 4).

Records: Potter County 16-10.

JV Match: Potter County 20-15, Faith 25-25

Stats

YTC Conference at Bowdle Oct. 23

Potter County 25-25-25

Eureka/Bowdle 19-15-10

Serving: Potter County 69-72 20 aces (Cassidy Goebel 14-15 6 aces; Samantha Stethem 17-17 4 aces; Kayla Sautner 11-11 4 aces; Kori Hansen 12-12 3 aces)

Hitting: Potter County 82-100 30 kills (Hansen 20-26 9 kills; Jenna Robbennolt 18-19 9 kills; Stethem 19-28 8 kills)

Setting: Potter County 90-90 28 assists (Autumn Wieseler 84-84 28 assists)

Digs: Potter County 18 (Hansen 4; Sautner 4; Stethem 4)

Blocks: Potter County 5 solo (Robbennolt 2 solo)

JV Match: PC 25-25; E/B 16-19

C Team: PC 20-25-15; E/B 25-14-7

Season: Potter County 17-10

Football

Stats

Warner 55

Potter-County 0

at Warner

Potter County (4-5) 0 0 0 x — 0

Warner (7-2) 21 28 6 x — 55

Scoring plays

First Quarter

W — Ben Fischbach 12 pass from Alex Bohle (Danzan Gilborn kick)

W — Gilborn 53 pass from Bohle (Gilborn kick)

W — Joel Young 34 pass from Bohle (Gilborn kick)

Second Quarter

W — Gilborn 50 pass from Bohle (Jackson Cramer pass from Gilborn)

W — Gilborn 32 run (kick failed)

W — Gilborn 58 punt return (Gilborn kick)

W — Young 5 run (Gilborn kick)

Third Quarter

W — Wyatt Larson 32 run

OFFENSE:

Passing — PC 4-13 7 (Chayce Rausch3-11 7); W 7-7 223 (Bohle 5-5 164).

Rushing — PC 25-41 (Dawson Simon 2-26, Peter Rausch 8-26); W 23-199 (Daylin Simon 6-66, Gilborn 4-45).

Receiving — PC 4-7 (Simon 3-7); W 7-223 (Gilborn 2-103, Larson 1-56).

DEFENSE: PC (P. Rausch led team effort); W (Tyler Landis 8 tkl, Spencer Ketterling 5 tkl).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *