Wrestlers compete in Stanley County tourney

Potter County Battler wreslters headed to a tournament in Ft. Pierre over the weekend for the Stanley County Invitational. It was the first meet of the season, with the team bringing home three second place wins from Nicholas Schlachter, Bradyen Schlachter, and Carter Luikens, and a third place going to Lincoln Stuwe. 

Following are the results from the tournament. 

Stanley County Invitational Results for Potter County

106

Nicholas Schlachter (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 2-1 won by forfeit over FORFEIT FORFEIT (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 0-3 (For.)

Semifinal – Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 2-1 won by fall over Eli Ekroth (Burke/Gregory, SD) 2-1 (Fall 2:47)

1st Place Match – Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 2-0 won by fall over Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 2-1 (Fall 0:35)

113

Ivan Stuwe (0-4) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jakob Long (Faith) 2-2 won by fall over Ivan Stuwe (Potter County) 0-4 (Fall 1:35)

Round 2 – Jackson Bauld (Burke/Gregory, SD) 4-0 won by fall over Ivan Stuwe (Potter County) 0-4 (Fall 0:29)

Round 3 – Brady Unser (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 3-1 won by fall over Ivan Stuwe (Potter County) 0-4 (Fall 1:06)

Round 4 – Hunter Collins (Lyman) 1-3 won by fall over Ivan Stuwe (Potter County) 0-4 (Fall 0:16)

126

Lincoln Stuwe (2-2) placed 3rd and scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 – Lincoln Stuwe (Potter County) 2-2 won by forfeit over FORFEIT

FORFEIT (Stanley County) 0-4 (For.)

Round 2 – Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory, SD) 4-0 won by tech fall over Lincoln Stuwe (Potter County) 2-2 (TF-1.5 4:11 (15-0))

Round 3 – Lincoln Stuwe (Potter County) 2-2 won by decision over Remmington Ford (Mobridge-Pollock) 1-3 (Dec 11-5)

Round 4 – Kellen Griffith (Lyman) 3-1 won by decision over Lincoln Stuwe (Potter County) 2-2 (Dec 4-1)

132

Brayden Schlachter (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 9.5 team points.

Round 2 – Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 3-1 won by forfeit over

FORFEIT FORFEIT (Burke/Gregory, SD) 0-4 (For.)

Round 3 – Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 3-1 won by decision over Tanner Frickson (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 2-2 (Dec 1-0)

Round 4 – Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 3-1 won by tech fall over Kort Schonebaum (Burke/Gregory, SD) 1-3 (TF-1.5 5:57 (15-0))

Round 5 – Trey Frost (Stanley County) 4-0 won by decision over Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 3-1 (Dec 2-0)

160

Carter Luikens (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Carter Luikens (Potter County) 1-1 received a bye 

(Bye)

Semifinal – Carter Luikens (Potter County) 1-1 won by fall over Brody Bachman (Faith) 1-3 (Fall 1:10)

1st Place Match – Haden Chase Alone (Bennett County) 2-0 won by fall over Carter Luikens (Potter County) 1-1 (Fall 3:51)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *