Sports

Battlers head to Sioux Falls to compete in State Track Meet

“Overall it was a great track meet as those who placed all finished with higher places than they came in seeded at and ran their best times and vaulted best height of the season and their career,” said Potter County Battler track coach Jamie Cronin. She was referring to her team’s performance at the state track meet held in Sioux […]

Results from Ipswich track meet

2019 Ipswich MS Meet – 5/14/2019 Girls 200 Yard Dash 30 Larson, Ava, Potter County 36.33 Girls 400 Yard Dash 8 Rausch, Taylyn, Potter County 1:13.11; 11 Cronin, Kayden Potter County 1:13.85 Girls 800 Yard Run 1 Persoon, Rayel, Potter County 2:46.44 Girls 1600 Yard Run 1 Persoon, Rayel, Potter County 6:13.34 Girls 4×100 Yard Relay 6 Potter County ‘A’ […]

Results from Region 2B meet

Region 2B track and field meet results Gettysburg-May 16 Girls Team results 1 Ipswich, 230; 2 Sully Buttes, 132; 3 Potter County, 112; 4 Faulkton Area, 66; 5 Sunshine Bible Academy, 48; 6 Eureka/Bowdle, 48; 7 Highmore-Harrold, 28; 8 Herreid/Selby Area, 23; 9 Leola, 20; 10 Edmunds Central 1 Individual results 200m – 13 Simon, Tyler; Potter County, 32.53; 17 […]

Battler golfers head to state

The Potter County Battler golfers are headed to the state tournament in Yankton after a great day at the Region 5B meet in Huron on Monday, May 20. The four boys placed first as a team, and the girls came in third overall as a team with all three qualifying for state. The state meet was originally scheduled to be […]

Potter County Battler track meet results

Central South Dakota Saturday, May 11 – Gettysburg  Conference Track Meet BOYS Team scores 1, Miller 121; 2, Mobridge 109; 3, Sully Buttes 106; 4, Potter County 94; 5, Faulkton 77; 6, Highmore, 61; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy 57; 8, Wolsey-Wessington 54. Field events Pole vault: 1, Connor Kaup, PC, 10-00; 2, Aaron Smith, PC, 9-06; 3, Lincoln Stuwe, PC, […]

Potter County Golf results

CSDC Golf Meet – May 9 Boys Team Results 1 Potter County 259; 2 Faulkton 276; 3 Sully Buttes 309; 4 Highmore/Harrold 325 Boys Individual 1, Jaydon Goebel, Potter County, 84; 2, Shad Sharp, Potter County, 85; 5, Grant Luikens, Potter County, 90; 7, Taylor Frost, Potter County, 93 Girls Individual 9, Olivia Mikkelsen, Potter County, 120; 11, Neva Mikkelsen, […]

Potter County golf results

Yellowstone Trail  Conference at Gettysburg  May 2, 2019  Boys Division 1, Taylor Frost, Potter County, 79; 2, Shad Sharp, Potter County, 86; 4, Grant Luikens, Potter County, 93 Girls Division 8 Neva Mikkelsen, Potter County, 135; 11, McKenna Miller, Potter County, 143 Eureka Invitational May 4, 2019 BOYS Team scores 1, Potter County, 235; 2, Ipswich, 261; 3, Selby Area, […]

Potter County Battlers compete at Howard Wood

Howard Wood Dakota Relays May 3 and 4, 2019 at Sioux Falls Girls Results 4×100 Relay 9. Autumn Wieseler, Grace Goebel, Makaivry Schatz, Jenna Robbennolt, 54.15 4×200 Relay 10. Autumn Wieseler, Autumn Pitlick, Makaivry Schatz, Jenna Robbennolt 1:53.97 4×400 Relay 18. Autumn Wieseler, Dakota Goebel, Kirstie Lake, Makaivry Schatz, 4:30.87 Medley Relay  2. Autumn Wieseler, Jenna Robbennolt, Makaivry Schatz, Emilie […]


Category Pages are limited to 90 days. Please use the archive page or the search box to find older articles.